GLX/SLX Port Cards

The modular design of the GLX/SLX port cards gives users unmatched flexibility. The port cards support a wide range of serial protocols including: 1/2/4/8 & 10 Gb/s Fibre Channel; 10 Gb/s Ethernet; 10/100/1000 Ethernet (RJ45 SFP or Optical SFP); FDDI; SONET/SDH OC-3/OC-12/OC-48; HD and SDI video; FICON/ESCON; iSCSI; InfiniBand; and 1/2/2.5 Serial FPDP (Vita 17.1).

Each of the GLX/SLX port cards are designed to fit both the GLX4000 144-port Physical Layer Switch and SLX4000 48-port Physical Layer Switch for increased flexibility. This adaptive design allows unique scalability so port cards can easily be added as your application grows. With the highest port density in the industry, the GLX/SLX port cards save valuable rack space.

The RT4000 port card offers the flexibility of a full range of data speeds up to 4.25 Gb/s. Each port card is designed to accept up to 48 small form pluggable (SFP) transceivers and is capable of handling a variety of protocols and data rates, depending on the SFP inserted.

Also depending on the SFP that is used, media can vary from copper to optical or from 850 nm optical to 1310 nm or 1550 nm optical. The RT4000 supports SFP digital diagnostics and can perform reconditioning and retiming modes at many different rates.

Unique features of the GLX/SLX port cards include a signal detect counter for each port to record signal loss, hot-swappable port cards and SFPs, ports that can be securely assigned to a specific user and digital diagnostics transceiver information, a feature that is supported on only the RT4000 and RT10000 port cards.

Curtiss-Wright rigorously tests all GLX/SLX port cards to make certain they stand up to the highest standards of integrity. Our port cards provide solutions for multiple applications in IT/Enterprise, Interop Labs, Test Labs, Network Security and Data Centers. Examples of applications include:

Test Labs

  • High Speed Data Comm
  • DVT- Design Verification Test
  • Performance System De-bug

IT/Enterprise

  • Government
  • Finance
  • Fortune 500

Network Security

  • Mirroring data to IPS

Interop Labs

  • Fibre Channel
  • Ethernet
  • Telecom
  • Mil/Aero

Data Centers

  • Media Conversion
  • Redundancy
     
  • Downloads
  • SPECIFICATIONS
  • SUPPORT
  • REQUEST A QUOTE
  • 1/2/4/8 & 10 Gb/s Fibre Channel
  • 10 Gb/s Ethernet
  • 10/100/1000 Ethernet (RJ45 SFP or Optical SFP)
  • FDDI
  • SONET/SDH OC-3/OC-12/OC-48
  • HD and SDI video
  • FICON/ESCON
  • iSCSI
  • InfiniBand
  • 1/2/2.5 Serial FPDP (Vita 17.1)
GLX4000 144-Port Rackmount Physical Layer Switch

GLX4000 144-Port Rackmount Physical Layer Switch

The Curtiss-Wright GLX4000 Physical Layer Switch accepts up to three modular port cards with 48 ports per card, making them scalable. Both non-retimed and retimed port card versions are available...

SLX4000 Rackmount Physical Layer Switch

SLX4000 Rackmount Physical Layer Switch

Single Slot Rackmount Physical Layer Switch The SLX4000 Physical Layer Switch (PLS) is a managed, non-blocking, multipurpose cross-point switch for digital signals at speeds up to 10 Gbps. Any...

CONTACT SALES/SUPPORT


Product Finder

Connect With Curtiss-Wright Connect With Curtiss-Wright Connect With Curtiss-Wright
Sales

CONTACT SALES

Contact our sales team today to learn more about our products and services.

YOUR LOCATION

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Support

GET SUPPORT

Our support team can help answer your questions - contact us today.

REQUEST TYPE

SELECT BY

SELECT Topic